Tickets

Here at Kneisel Hall there are many opportunities for you to hear amazing chamber music. During the summer we have the Festival Concert Series, Young Artist Concert Series, Open Rehearsal Series, master classes, Tuesday performances at Parker Ridge Retirement Community, Wednesday children’s concerts at the Blue Hill Library and outreach concerts from Southwest Harbor to Deer Isle to Bangor. Kneisel Hall is chamber music at its best! Upcoming Performances are listed below. Download a program guide here.

To purchase tickets, please email or call 207-374-2203 and or stop by the office

54 Main Street, Blue Hill, ME 04614


View Larger Map

SEYMOUR LIPKIN ARTISTIC DIRECTOR 

FESTIVAL ARTISTS 
Violin
DAVID BOWLIN
RONALD COPES
LAURIE SMUKLER
MARK SOKOL
Viola
DORIS LEDERER
KATHERINE MURDOCK
IRA WELLER
Cello
JERRY GROSSMAN
DMITRY KOUZOV
JOEL KROSNICK BARBARA STEIN MALLOW
Piano
XAK BJERKEN
JANE COOP
SEYMOUR LIPKIN
Guest Artists
MARK HILL, oboe
AMPHION QUARET
ATTACCA QUARTET
FORMOSA QUARTET
A FAR CRY CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
PROGRAM ONE 
Friday, June 21 @ 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, June 22 @ 7:30 p.m.
Attacca Quartet
Schroeder, Tokunaga, violin; Fleming, viola; Yee, cello
Haydn: 
Quartet No. 25 in C major, Op. 20, No. 2
Quartet No. 55 in D major, Op. 71, No. 2
Quartet No. 62 in C major, Op. 76, No. 3 “Emperor”
Friday evenings @ 7:30 p.m.
Sunday afternoons @ 4:00 p.m.
PROGRAM TWO 
Friday, June 28 and Sunday, June 30
Haydn: Piano trio No.16 in D Major, Hob.XV/16
Bowlin, Kouzov, Coop
Beethoven: Sonata for cello and piano, No. 5 in D major, Op 102, No.2
Krosnick, Lipkin
Harbison: November 19, 1828 for piano quartet
Bowlin, Lederer, Kouzov, Lipkin
Brahms: Piano trio in C major, Op. 87
Smukler, Krosnick, Coop
PROGRAM THREE 
Friday, July 5 and Sunday, July 7
Schubert: 
Sonata for piano 4-hands, D. 812, “Grand Duo”
Coop, Lipkin
String quintet in C major, Op. 163 D. 956
Smukler, Bowlin, Lederer, Kouzov, Krosnick
Discussion with performers after the concerts.
PROGRAM FOUR 
Friday, July 12 and Sunday, July 14
Beethoven: String trio in G major, Op. 9, No.1
Bowlin, Lederer, Kouzov
Debussy: Sonata for violin and piano
Smukler, Coop
Carter: Elegy for viola and piano
Lederer, Coop
Rachmaninoff: Sonata for cello and piano in G minor, Op. 19
Kouzov, Lipkin
PROGRAM FIVE 
Friday, July 19 and Sunday, July 21
Brahms: Sonata for viola and piano in F minor, Op. 120, No. 1
Lederer, Coop
Martinu: Duo No.1
Bowlin, Kouzov
Schubert: Piano trio No. 2 in E-flat major, D. 919
Smukler, Krosnick, Lipkin
PROGRAM SIX 
Friday, July 26 and Sunday, July 28
Bach: Viola da gamba Sonata in D major, BWV 1028
Grossman, Bjerken
Mozart: Oboe quartet in F major, K. 370
Hill, Copes, Murdock, Grossman
Klughardt: Schilflieder for oboe, viola and piano, Op. 28
Hill, Murdock, Bjerken
Dvorák: Piano quartet in E-flat, Op 87, B. 162
Copes, Murdock, Mallow, Lipkin
PROGRAM SEVEN 
Friday, August 2 and Sunday, August 4
Janácek: Pohadka (Fairy Tale)
Grossman, Bjerken
Bartók: Sonata for violin and piano, No.1
Copes, Bjerken
Brahms: Piano quartet No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25
Smukler, Murdock, Mallow, Lipkin
Discussions with performers after the concerts.
PROGRAM EIGHT 
Friday, August 9 and Sunday, August 11
Mozart: Sonata in A major, K. 526
Smukler, Lipkin
Beethoven: 12 Variations in F major on a Theme from Mozart’s Magic Flute, Op. 66
Mallow, Bjerken
Ravel: Mother Goose Suite
Bjerken, Lipkin
Schumann: Piano quartet in E-flat, Op. 47
Copes, Murdock, Grossman, Bjerken
PROGRAM NINE 
Friday, August 16 and Sunday, August 18
Amphion String Quartet
Hyun, Southern, violin; Lin, viola; Marica, cello
Wolf: Italian Serenade in G major
Janácek: String Quartet No. 2, “Intimate Letters”
Beethoven: String Quartet No. 15 in A minor, Op. 132
PROGRAM TEN 
Friday, August 23 and Sunday, August 25
A Far Cry Chamber Orchestra
Stamitz: Sinfonia a 4 in D major, Op. 3, No. 2
Klein: Partita (Trio for violin, viola and cello, arr. by Saudek)
Suk: Serenade for Strings in E-flat major, Op. 6
ACMI FACULTY CONCERT 
Wednesday, August 14 @ 7:30 pm
TBA
SEPTEMBER 
Sunday, September 15 @ 4:00 p.m.
Formosa String Quartet
Lin, Lee, violin; Chen, viola; Yeh, cello
Mozart: String quart in F major, K. 590
Dana Wilson: Hungarian Folk Songs (2008)
Beethoven: String quartet in B-flat major, Op. 18, N0 6
YOUNG ARTIST CHAMBER MUSIC MARATHONS (54 pieces in 10 concerts)
July 13, Saturday 7:30 p.m.
July 15, Monday 2:00 p.m. & 7:30 p.m.
July 16, Tuesday 2:00 p.m. & 7:30 p.m.
August 7, Wednesday 7:30 p.m.
August 8, Thursday 2:00 p.m. & 7:30 p.m.
August 10, Saturday 2:00 p.m. & 7:30 p.m.
MASTER CLASSES @ 7:30 p.m.
July 3, July 8, July 11, July 29, August 1, August 5
OPEN REHEARSALS for Festival Concerts Fridays @ 9:00 a.m.
June 21, 28; July 5, 12, 19, 26; Aug. 4, 9, 16, 23
Kneisel Hall Children’s Concerts FREE ADMISSION
Wednesdays – Blue Hill Library @ 4:30 p.m.
June 26, July 3, 10, 24, 31; August 7
Saturday – Concert Hall @ 11:00 a.m.: July 21
KNEISEL HALL ON TOUR @ 7:00 p.m.
at SW Harbor: St. Andrews/John Thursday, July 18
at Bangor: All Souls Church Monday, July 22